Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Perforation in pricetags Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
Search Search Module
Collapse

Advertisement Advertisement Module
Collapse

Featured Images Featured Images Module
Collapse

Mediabistro Creative Sites Mediabistro Creative Sites Module
Collapse
Latest Topics Latest Topics Module
Collapse

  • KitchWitch
    Reply to Creative Suite and upgrading
    KitchWitch
    I'm on CS6 (not cloud) at work and I can still open old Pagemaker files. They aren't pretty, but it works.
    Today, 05:51 PM
  • PrintDriver
    Reply to Creative Suite and upgrading
    PrintDriver
    You will be able to open all your CS2 files. Just be wary.

    You might have trouble going from Illustrator CS2 to CS6. If you have any clipping paths in images placed in Illustrator that aren't...
    Today, 05:51 PM
  • kemingMatters
    Reply to Creative Suite and upgrading
    kemingMatters
    I would look out for changes in text flow, effects being dropped, things like rounded corners going screwy when opening in CS6, the largest jump I've done is an indd created in CS3 opened with CS6. Plus...
    Today, 05:36 PM
  • UncleWally
    Reply to Creative Suite and upgrading
    UncleWally
    In theory it should still work; however I might recommend double checking with Adobe just to be save.
    Today, 05:15 PM
  • Casseopia
    Creative Suite and upgrading
    Casseopia
    OK - before I ask you guys a question, I have to admit to something so terrible, so heinous, that you might just walk away shaking your head... Before you do - please try and help me with this question....
    Today, 05:04 PM
Advertisement Advertisement Module
Collapse

Sponsors Sponsors Module
Collapse

X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Perforation in pricetags

    I'm working on some price tags designed in Quark. How do I indicate a round perforation (1/4")? Should I just draw a circle with a thickness of 1pt and tell the printer that that will be a perforation or is there another way of doing it?
    Thanks,
    bbpal

  • #2
    This is something that you definitely want to talk to your printer about beforehand.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yeah, I agree with Kool. Your printer would probably have other ideas too.

      You can also surppress printout: Suppress setting (Item → Modify) for each item on that layer

      However, it sounds like theyll have to make a die to cut your print with so the best way would be to create a template in quark or illustrator or freehand or whatever indicating the shape.

      Comment

       
      home | site map | advertising/sponsorships | about us | careers | contact us | help courses | browse jobs | freelancers | events | forums | content | member benefits | reprints & permissions about | terms of use | privacy policy | Copyright © 2014 Mediabistro Inc. Mediabistro Inc. call (212) 389-2000 or email us
      Working...
      X